Honorary Members‎ > ‎

Brother John Thompson

Bro. John Thompson ROH

 Singapore 1972

Initiated in Singapore in the Imperial Lodge 7510 on 4th February 1972.

Joined the Enterprise Lodge 9348 4th June 1972

Raised to the Second degree in the Imperial Lodge 7510 on 12th January 1973

Joined the Britannia Lodge 9048 6th July 1973

Joined the Transit Military Lodge No 8697 11th April 1973

Appointed PG Secretary Singapore Province 1973

OBA Secretary Singapore 1973-74

Returned to UK and posted to Weston-Super-Mare 1974

Joined the Thomas De Beckington Lodge 28th March 1974 (Weston Super Mare) – (Lodge Secretary 3 years)

Joined the Court De Wycke Lodge 5500 15th September 1974

Joined the Royal Chase Lodge No 5781 8th May 1974

Raised to 3rd Degree Weston-Super-Mare Thomas De Beckington Lodge 3320 12th February 1976

Member of the Weston Super Mare Knights Chapter 10th May 1974-6

Grand Lodge Delegate for Singapore 74-76

Malta 1977

Joined the La Vallette Lodge 815 24th October 1977

Member of the Malta Knights Chapter 15th November 1977

Returned to UK and posted to Oxford and District 1978

Joined Bell Lodge 10011 10th July 1979 (Oxford & District)

Moved to New Forest on retirement from the RAF 1980

Joined the Stanley Raynor Lodge No 10076 on 8th August 1980

Raised to 4th Degree 30th April 1982 Stanley Raynor Lodge

China 1984

Joined the Titania The Queen of the Fairies Lodge 26th November 1984 (China Province)

Joined the Prince George Lodge 9021 20th March 1985

Appointed PG Secretary China Province 1984-5

Returned to UK and the East Cornwall area 1985

Joined the Camelot Lodge No 8595 21st Aug 1986

Returned to the New Forest Province 1986

Appointed PG Secretary New Forest Province 1989 – 2008 (19 years) – (Became known as the PGSec (Temp) much to the amusement of many colleagues)

Joined the New Forest Lodge No 189 10th December 1992

Member of the New Forest Knights Chapter 25th February 1992

Appointed PGP New Forest province 1995

Joined the Avon Lodge  No 668 16th Dec 1998 – 2011 (13 years)

Founder member of the AVON ROH Assembly 2nd September 1999 (Salisbury Province)

Appointed ROH President 2006

Appointed Knight President 2007 and 2008

Moved to Exeter Province 2008

Joined Ye Exmouth Lodge No 235 12th December 2008 – Secretary 2012

Joined the Grecian Lodge No 5836 22nd April 2011 – Trustee 2012

Member of the Exeter knights Chapter No 21 6th April 2009 – Secretary 2011-12 Director of ceremonies 2010 – 2012 (3 years)

Member of the Exeter ROH Assembly 14th February 2009 – Trustee 2012             Director of Ceremonies 2010 – 2012 (3 years) 

Comments